BRITISH ARROWS CRAFT 2016 SHORTLIST

PRODUCTION


WRITING

Ant Nelson and Mike Sutherland
for Dixons Carphone, Currys PC World, Spare The Act Laptop
made for AMVBBDO by O Positive, directed by David Shane.

Ant Nelson and Mike Sutherland
for Dixons Carphone, Currys PC World, Spare The Act TV
made for AMVBBDO by O Positive, directed by David Shane.

Charlotte Adorjan, Michael Jones and Tim Riley
for Camelot, The National Lottery (Lotto), Please Not Them - James Blunt
made for AMVBBDO by Biscuit Filmworks UK, directed by Jeff Low.

Chris Bovill, John Allison, Dougal Wilson, Alice Tonge, Richard Biggs and Jolyon White
for Channel 4, Paralympics, We're the Superhumans
made for 4creative by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

Dave Buchanan
for Mars, Maltesers, New Boyfriend
made for AMVBBDO by Biscuit Filmworks UK, directed by Clay Weiner.

Lev Tanju, Stuart Hammond and Stuart Bentley
for Palace Skateboards, Reebok Classics
made by MPC Creative, directed by Lev Tanju, Stuart Hammond and Stuart Bentley.

DIRECTOR

Daniel Wolfe
for Hennessy, The Piccards
made for Droga5 by Somesuch & Anonymous Content.

Dougal Wilson
for Channel 4, Paralympics, We're the Superhumans
made for 4creative by Blink.

Fredrik Bond
for Système U, La Vie en Rose
made for Else by Sonny London.

James Rouse
for Sainsbury's, Christmas, Mog’s Christmas Calamity
made for AMVBBDO by Outsider.

Karen Cunningham
for Mattel, Barbie, Imagine The Possibilities
made for BBDO San Francisco by Thomas Thomas Films / Slim Pictures.

Kim Gehrig
for John Lewis, Christmas 2015, Man On The Moon
made for adam&eveDDB by Somesuch.

Miles Jay
for The Prince's Trust, Parallel Lives
made for CHI&Partners by Smuggler.

Neil Harris
for The Green Party, Childish MPs
made for Creature London by Smuggler.

Seb Edwards
for Virgin Media, Superfast Broadband, 9.58
made for BBH by Academy Films.

Tom Green
for Save The Children, Still The Most Shocking Second A Day
made for Don't Panic London by Stinkfilm.

NEW DIRECTOR

Chris Goulder
for Parker Dairies, Deliveries Before Dawn
made by Bare Films.

Kibwe Tavares
for Diageo, Guinness, Alive Inside
made for AMVBBDO by Nexus.

Truman & Cooper
for NSPCC, #Listentoyourselfie
made for Don't Panic London by Colonel Blimp.

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alex Barber
for Lloyds, Bank, For Your Next Steps
made for adam&eveDDB by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.

Ben Fordesman
for Hornbach, Your Project Only Belongs To You
made for Heimat Berlin by Anorak, directed by Ian Pons Jewell.

Ben Magahy
for San Miguel, Beer, Göran Ehlmé Marine Life Photographer
made for Pablo London by Squire, directed by Michelle Coomber.

Justin Brown
for Amstel, Beer, Pass It On
made for 180 Amsterdam by Blink, directed by Bjoern Ruehmann.

Justin Brown
for Cesar, Dog Food, RoadTrip
made for AMVBBDO by MJZ, directed by Benito Montorio.

Ray Coates
for Pearl & Dean, Tumbleweed Trainer
made for Brothers and Sisters by Pulse Films, directed by thirtytwo.

Robbie Ryan
for Blu E-Cigarettes, Just You & Blu
made for The Corner by Iconoclast, directed by Romain Gavras.

Steve Annis
for The Prince's Trust, Parallel Lives
made for CHI&Partners by Smuggler, directed by Miles Jay.

Steve Annis
for Under Armour, It Comes From Below: Prince with 1000 Enemies
made for Droga5 by Somesuch & Anonymous Content, directed by Aoife McArdle.

Tom Townend
for Hennessy, The Piccards
made for Droga5 by Somesuch & Anonymous Content, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

PRODUCTION DESIGN

David Lee
for Stella Artois Wimbledon, Never Heard Of It
made for Mother by Biscuit Filmworks UK, directed by Andreas Nilsson.

Jacqueline Abrahams
for The Prince's Trust, Parallel Lives
made for CHI&Partners by Smuggler, directed by Miles Jay.

Morgan Kennedy
for Yorkshire Building Society, Outgrown
made for The Red Brick Road by Rattling Stick, directed by Pete Riski.

Simon Bowles
for Sainsbury's, Christmas, Mog’s Christmas Calamity
made for AMVBBDO by Outsider, directed by James Rouse.

IN-CAMERA EFFECTS

Alex Barber and Sam Brown
for Lloyds, Bank, For Your Next Steps
made for adam&eveDDB by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.

Chris Oddy, Orica and MCPherson Road Quarry
for Channel 4, Channel 4 Idents, Detonation
made for 4creative by Academy Films, directed by Jonathan Glazer.

Rory Elliott at Musion Events and Najma Bhatti at Four55
for No7, Triple Action Serum, Pas de Deux
made for Mother by Tomboy Films, directed by Tom Harper.

CASTING

Hammond Cox Casting
for Thomas Cook, Pool Kid
made for Albion London by The Sweet Shop, directed by Mark Albiston.

Kharmel Cochrane
for Barnardos, Believe in Children, Believe in Me
made for FCB Inferno by Rattling Stick, directed by Sara Dunlop.

Leanne Flinn and Charlotte Martin
for John Lewis, Christmas 2015, Man On The Moon
made for adam&eveDDB by Somesuch, directed by Kim Gehrig.

Shananne Lane, Louise Oliver and Rose Waite
for Channel 4, Paralympics, We're the Superhumans
made for 4creative by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

Tom Green, Paz Parasmand and Hammond Cox Casting
for Save The Children, Still The Most Shocking Second A Day
made for Don't Panic London by Stinkfilm, directed by Tom Green.

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Gerson Correia Adua
for Nike, Nike Football, The Switch
made for Wieden+Kennedy Portland by Rattling Stick, directed by Ringan Ledwidge.

Nicholas Collett
for Dixons Carphone, Currys PC World, Spare The Act Laptop
made for AMVBBDO by O Positive, directed by David Shane.

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Lily-Rose Aslandogdu
for Save The Children, Still The Most Shocking Second A Day
made for Don't Panic London by Stinkfilm, directed by Tom Green.

Sharon Singh
for The Prince's Trust, Parallel Lives
made for CHI&Partners by Smuggler, directed by Miles Jay.

Storme Toolis
for Mars, Maltesers, New Boyfriend
made for AMVBBDO by Biscuit Filmworks UK, directed by Clay Weiner.

COSTUME / WARDROBE

Michelle May
for IKEA, Wonderful Life
made for Mother by Independent Films, directed by Gary Freedman.

Odile Dicks-Mireaux
for BBC, UEFA Euro 2016 France, Liberté, Égalité, Footé
made for RKCR/Y&R by Somesuch, directed by Paul Gore.

Selina Wong
for Stella Artois Wimbledon, Never Heard Of It
made for Mother by Biscuit Filmworks UK, directed by Andreas Nilsson.

USE OF A RECORDED VOICE

Kimberly Gill and Ewan Patterson
for Lawn Tennis Association, Go Hit It
made for BBH by The Sweet Shop, directed by Mark Albiston.

Mary-Sue Masson and Trevor Robinson
for Haribo, Tangfastics, Pitch
made for Quiet Storm by Quiet Storm Production, directed by Mary-Sue Masson.

VR / 360

Carl Addy at The Mill, Francesca Panetta and Lindsay Poulton at The Guardian
for Guardian, VR documentary experience, 6x9: A Virtual Experience of Solitary Confinement
made by The Mill, directed by Carl Addy at The Mill, Francesca Panetta and Lindsay Poulton at The Guardian.

Google Creative Lab
for Google, Google Arts & Culture, Rhomaleosaurus & Giraffatitan: Back to Life in Virtual Reality
made for Google Creative Lab by Framestore, directed by Google Creative Lab.

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Andrew Levene and Paz Parasmand
for Save The Children, Still The Most Shocking Second A Day
made for Don't Panic London by Stinkfilm, directed by Tom Green.

James Howland
for Argos, Christmas, Just Can't Wait For Christmas
made for CHI&Partners by Rogue, directed by Mark Zibert.

James Howland
for Lloyds, Bank, For Your Next Steps
made for adam&eveDDB by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.

Matt Diegan
for UNHCR, Champions Against All Odds
made by Just So, directed by Jonny & Jono.

Shananne Lane, Louise Oliver and Ewen Brown
for Channel 4, Paralympics, We're the Superhumans
made for 4creative by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

POST PRODUCTION


EDITING

Adam Marshall at Whitehouse Post
for Adidas, Sport Needs Creators
made for 72andSunny Amsterdam by Imperial Woodpecker, directed by Mark Zibert.

Adam Spivey at The Play Room
for Save the Children, Every Last Child
made for adam&eveDDB by HLA, directed by Simon Ratigan.

Ben Jordan at Work
for AT&T, It Can Wait, Fletcher’s Drive
made for ESPN CreativeWorks by Smuggler, directed by Miles Jay.

Ben Jordan at Work
for The Prince’s Trust, Parallel Lives
made for CHI&Partners by Smuggler, directed by Miles Jay.

Dan Sherwen at Final Cut
for Under Armour, It Comes From Below: Bryce Harper
made for Droga5 by Somesuch & Anonymous Content, directed by Aoife McArdle.

James Forbes-Robertson at Whitehouse Post
for Save The Children, Still The Most Shocking Second A Day
made for Don't Panic London by Stink, directed by Tom Green.

Joe Guest at Final Cut
for Channel 4, Paralympics, We’re the Superhumans
made for 4creative by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

Scot Crane at The Quarry
for Diageo, Guinness, John Hammond
made for AMVBBDO by Cherry Studios, directed by Jake Nava.

Tom Lindsay at Trim
for Lurpak, Game On, Cooks
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

Tom Lindsay at Trim
for Virgin Media, Superfast Broadband, 9.58
made for BBH by Academy Films, directed by Seb Edwards.

COLOURIST

James Bamford at The Mill
for John Lewis, Christmas 2015, Man On The Moon
made for adam&eveDDB by Somesuch, directed by Kim Gehrig.

Jean-Clément Soret at MPC
for Channel 4, Paralympics, We're the Superhumans
made for 4creative by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

Jean-Clément Soret at MPC
for Heineken, When You Drive, Never Drink
made for Publicis Italia by Anorak / Independent Films, directed by Gary Freedman.

Jean-Clément Soret at MPC
for IKEA, Wonderful Life
made for Mother by Independent Films, directed by Gary Freedman.

Matt Turner at Absolute Post
for Royal Navy, Recruitment, Submarine
made for WCRS by Generator, directed by Max Fisher.

Simon Bourne at Framestore
for Hennessy, The Piccards
made for Droga5 by Somesuch & Anonymous Content, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

Toby Tomkins at CHEAT
Amstel, Beer, Pass It On
made for 180 Amsterdam by Blink, directed by Bjoern Ruehmann.

ANIMATION: CHARACTER

Aardman
for Myer, Where Christmas comes for Christmas
made for Clemenger BBDO Melbourne by Aardman, directed by Steve Harding-Hill.

Conor Finnegan at Nexus
for Android, Be Together Not the Same
made for Droga5 by Nexus, directed by Conor Finnegan.

Dean Robinson and Richard Thomas at Electric Theatre Collective
for Center Parcs, Bears
made for Brothers and Sisters by Mustard, directed by Ben Liam Jones.

Dean Robinson, Richard Thomas, Remi Dessinges and James Sindle at Electric Theatre Collective
for Freeview Play, Set Yourself Free
made for Leo Burnett by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown at Rogue, Sam Taylor and Bjorn-Erik Aschim at The Line.

Fabian Frank, Tim Van Hussen and David Bryan at MPC
for Cushelle, Toilet Tissue, Kenny Koala
made for Publicis London by MPC Creative, directed by Diarmid Harrison-Murray.

Grant Walker, Gez Wright and Joseph Henson at Framestore
for Sainsbury's, Christmas, Mog's Christmas Calamity
made for AMVBBDO by Outsider, directed by James Rouse.

Saschka Unseld at Passion Animation Studios
for Chipotle, Food Chain, A Love Story
made for CAA Marketing by Passion Animation Studios, directed by Saschka Unseld.

Wesley Coman, Chris Welsby and Cath Brooks at Passion Animation Studios
for BBC, Olympics Rio 2016, The Greatest Show on Earth
made for RKCR/Y&R by Passion Pictures, directed by Againstallodds.

ANIMATION: PHOTOREAL

Dean Robinson and Richard Thomas at Electric Theatre Collective
for Center Parcs, Bears
made for Brothers and Sisters by Mustard, directed by Ben Liam Jones.

Grant Walker, Gez Wright and Joseph Henson at Framestore
for Sainsbury's, Christmas, Mog's Christmas Calamity
made for AMVBBDO by Outsider, directed by James Rouse.

Jorge Montiel, Sauce Vilas and Phillipe Moine at The Mill
for SSE, Energy, Pier
made for adam&eveDDB by Academy Films, directed by Frederic Planchon.

CGI

Dean Robinson and Richard Thomas at Electric Theatre Collective
for Center Parcs, Bears
made for Brothers and Sisters by Mustard, directed by Ben Liam Jones.

Harin Hirani at Freefolk
for O2, Contract, Network
made for VCCP by Academy Films, directed by Si&Ad.

Rüdiger Kaltenhauser, Dan Hope and Vaclav Cizkovsky at Glassworks
for Klarna, Fish
made for DDB Stockholm by MJZ London, directed by The Perlorian Brothers.

Sam Driscoll and Matt Fuller at The Mill
for SSE, Energy, Pier
made for adam&eveDDB by Academy Films, directed by Frederic Planchon.

VFX

Bill McNamara, Dan Sanders and Adam Crocker at MPC
for Heineken, When You Drive, Never Drink
made for Publicis Italia by Anorak / Independent Films, directed by Gary Freedman.

Grant Connor, Gary Driver and Sam Driscoll at The Mill
for SSE, Energy, Pier
made for adam&eveDDB by Academy Films, directed by Frederic Planchon.

Paul O’Shea, Hugo Saunders and Ricky Gausis at MPC
for Activision, Call of Duty: Black Ops III, Seize Glory
made for 72andSunny Amsterdam by Hungry Man, directed by Wayne McClammy.

MOTION GRAPHICS

Aardman
for BBC Radio 4, Reith Lectures, Inside the Mind of Professor Stephen Hawking
made for BBC Radio 4 by Aardman, directed by Will Studd.

AUDIO


ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

Ashley Bates at Adelphoi Music
for NSPCC, Pantosaurus
made by Aardman, directed by Lucy Izzard.

Tam Cooper
for Thomas Cook, Pool Kid
made for Albion London by The Sweet Shop, directed by Mark Albiston.

The Arch Birds
for Virgin Media, Superfast Broadband, 9.58
made for BBH by Academy Films, directed by Seb Edwards.

RE-RECORD

Hugo Goggin and Natalie Dickens
for Pearsons, Project Literacy
made for FCB Inferno by 1stAveMachine, directed by Red Knuckles.

Leland Music
for Channel 4, Paralympics, We're the Superhumans
made for 4creative by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

Luis Almau and Evan Jolly
for Google, Android, Monotune
made for Droga5 by Reset, directed by Jonathan Glazer.

SOUND DESIGN

Alex Bingham at String and Tins
for BBC, BBC Three, Shorts
made by BBC Creative, directed by BBC content.

Anthony Moore at Factory
for Channel 4, Paralympics, We're the Superhumans
made for 4creative by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

Anthony Moore and Tom Joyce at Factory
for Under Armour, It Comes From Below: Prince With 1000 Enemies
made for Droga5 by Somesuch & Anonymous Content, directed by Aoife McArdle.

Anthony Moore at Factory
for Virgin Media, Superfast Broadband, 9.58
made for BBH by Academy Films, directed by Seb Edwards.

Chris Turner at Jungle
for League Against Cruel Sports, Silent Enemy
made by Grain Media, directed by Paul Murphy.

Culum Simpson at GCRS
for National Autistic Society, Can you make it to the end?
made for Don't Panic London by Great Guns Ltd, directed by Josh Trigg.

Jon Clarke at Factory
for Save The Children, Still The Most Shocking Second A Day
made for Don't Panic London by Stink, directed by Tom Green.

Phil Bolland at Factory
for Save The Children, Every Last Child
made for adam&eveDDB by HLA, directed by Simon Ratigan.

Sam Ashwell and Jeff Smith at 750mph
for Department For Transport, Don't Get Between
made for AMVBBDO by Bold, directed by Tom Haines.

Will Cohen at String and Tins
for Vue Entertainment, Pre-Movie Ident, Sizzle
made for Joint London by The Mill, directed by Andrew Proctor.

USE OF EXISTING MUSIC

BBC Creative
for BBC, BBC One, Attenborough 90th
made by BBC Creative, directed by BBC content.

Charlie Crompton
for Audi, Audi R8, Spin
made for BBH by Rogue, directed by Mark Jenkinson.

Chris Phelps
for VW, Tiguan, The Big Arrival
made for adam&eveDDB by Smuggler, directed by Guy Shelmerdine.

Dan Neale
for BBC, Olympics Rio 2016, The Greatest Show On Earth
made for RKCR/Y&R by Passion Pictures, directed by Againstallodds.

Rollo Jackson
for Adidas, Blah Blah Blah
made for 72andSunny Amsterdam by Somesuch, directed by Rollo Jackson.

STUDENT COMMERCIAL


Brady Hood at NFTS
for Road Safety Information, Luck
directed by Brady Hood.

Miles Ridgway and Krzysztof Trojnar at NFTS
for Go Outdoors, Into The Woods
directed by Miles Ridgway and Krzysztof Trojnar.

Tom Day, Ian Packard and Dan Atherton at NFTS
for Jigsaw, Menswear, Teach a Man to Fish
directed by Tom Day.