BRITISH ARROWS CRAFT 2015 SHORTLIST

We are very excited to announce this year's shortlist!

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Dougal Meese for Honda, Civic Type R, The Other Side
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

François Brun for Atlantic Group, Electric Heaters, 37 Days
made for Leo Burnett, France by Quad Productions / Quad Group and La Cavalerie, directed by Olivier Staub.

James Howland for Department for Transport, Celebrate
made for AMVBBDO by Rogue, directed by Mark Zibert.

James Howland for Lloyds, Horse Story
made for adam&eveDDB by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.

Lee Groombridge for Sport England, This Girl Can
made for FCB Inferno by Somesuch, directed by Kim Gehrig.

Russell Curtis for Land Rover, We Deal in Real
made for RKCR/Y&R and Spark44 by Partizan, directed by Tom Barbor-Might.

BEST ANIMATION

Adam Droy and Emanuel Strixner for Angry Birds 2, Launch Film
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Riff Raff Films, directed by Francois Rousselet.

Diarmid Harrison Murray and Tim van Hussen for IKEA, T-Shirts
made for Mother by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

Elliot Dear for O2, Make Them Giants
made for VCCP by Blinkink, directed by Elliot Dear.

Hoku & Adam, James Curran and Victor Haegelin for YouTube, The A-Z of YouTube
made for Flying Object by Partizan, directed by Hoku & Adam.

James Sindle for Freeview, Television Service, Left Behinds
made for Leo Burnett by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.

Jorge Montiel and Philippe Moine for SSE, Maya
made for adam&eveDDB by Academy Films, directed by Frederic Planchon.

Tim van Hussen and Diarmid Harrison Murray for John Lewis, Monty's Christmas
made for adam&eveDDB by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

BEST CASTING

Dan Hubbard and Claire Catterson for The Prince's Trust, Learn The Hard Way
made for CHI & Partners by Academy Films, directed by Seb Edwards.

Fred & Nick and Emma Charlotte Smith for Barclays, Digital Eagles, Kent’s Christmas Story
made for BBH by Pulse Films, directed by Fred & Nick.

Leanne Flinn for Heineken, John Smith's, Only Ordinary By Name
made for adam&eveDDB by Somesuch, directed by Nick Gordon.

Leanne Flinn with Nicci Topping for Sport England, This Girl Can
made for FCB Inferno by Somesuch, directed by Kim Gehrig.

Shane Liem for MoneySupermarket, Epic Strut
made for Mother by Sonny London, directed by Fredrik Bond.

Wilkins & Maguire, Abigail Harding and Charlotte Rowles for Breast Cancer Now, The Last One
made for RKCR/Y&R by Stink, directed by Wilkins and Maguire.

BEST CGI

Adam Droy, Margaux Huneau and Mike Chapman for Angry Birds 2, Launch Film
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Riff Raff Films, directed by Francois Rousselet.

Alex Hammond and Sam Driscoll for SSE, Maya
made for adam&eveDDB by Academy Films, directed by Frederic Planchon.

Dave Hempstead, Dan Moller and Mike Chapman for Audi, RS3, Birth
made for BBH by Mill+, directed by Andrew Proctor.

Diarmid Harrison Murray and Tim van Hussen for John Lewis, Monty’s Christmas
made for adam&eveDDB by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

James Sindle for Freeview, Television Service, Left Behinds
made for Leo Burnett by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alexis Zabe and Daren Crawford for Samsung Mobile, Samsung x WSL, Surf - We Are Greater Than I
made for 72andSunny by Stink, directed by Eliot Rausch.

Anthony Dodd Mantle for Lurpak, Freestyle
made for Wieden+Kennedy by MJZ, directed by Juan Cabral.

David Procter for Sport England, This Girl Can
made for FCB Inferno by Somesuch, directed by Kim Gehrig.

Franz Lustig for Lloyds, Horse Story
made for adam&eveDDB by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.

Joost Van Gelder for John Lewis, Monty’s Christmas
made for adam&eveDDB by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

Karl Oskarsson for Arla, Skyr, The Messenger
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

Nicolas Karakatanis for Dunlop, Tyres, Forever Forward
made for Leo Burnett, Frankfurt by Knucklehead and E+P Films, directed by Christopher Hewitt.

Robbie Ryan for Honda, Civic Type R, The Other Side
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

BEST COLOURIST

Aubrey Woodiwiss for Dunlop, Tyres, Forever Forward
made for Leo Burnett, Frankfurt by Knucklehead and E+P Films, directed by Christopher Hewitt.

Aubrey Woodiwiss for Sainsbury's, 1914
made for AMVBBDO by Rattling Stick, directed by Ringan Ledwidge.

Jean-Clément Soret for Arla, Skyr, The Messenger
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

Jean-Clément Soret for L'Oreal, Color Riche
made for McCann Paris by Quad Productions / Quad Group, directed by Bruno Aveillan.

Jean-Clément Soret for Lurpak, Freestyle
made for Wieden+Kennedy by MJZ, directed by Juan Cabral.

Kai van Beers for Coco de Mer, Lingerie, X
made for TBWA London, by Rankin Film, directed by Rankin.

Mick Vincent for HSBC, Lift
made for Grey London by Independent Films, directed by Gary Freedman.

Simon Bourne for Honda, Civic Type R, The Other Side
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

BEST COSTUME AND WARDROBE

Joanna Hir for Channel 4, Born Risky, Prototype
made for 4Creative by Rogue, directed by Saam Farahmand.

Rosa Dias for Lloyds, Horse Story
made for adam&eveDDB by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.

BEST DIRECTOR

Daniel Wolfe for Honda, Civic Type R, The Other Side
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Somesuch.

Dougal Wilson for John Lewis, Monty’s Christmas
made for adam&eveDDB by Blink.

Dougal Wilson for John Lewis, Insurance, Tiny Dancer
made for adam&eveDDB by Blink.

Fredrik Bond for MoneySupermarket, Epic Strut
made for Mother by Sonny London.

Jeff Low for Tena, Tena Men, Control
made for AMVBBDO by Biscuit Filmworks.

Kim Gehrig for Sport England, This Girl Can
made for FCB Inferno by Somesuch.

Stephen Pipe for Oral-B, Merry Beeping Christmas
made for Publicis by Tantrum Productions.

BEST EDITING

Adam Marshall for Dunlop, Tyres, Forever Forward
made for Leo Burnett, Frankfurt by Knucklehead and E+P Films, directed by Christopher Hewitt.

Joe Guest for John Lewis, Insurance, Tiny Dancer
made for adam&eveDDB by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

Matthew Felstead for Sony, TKO
made for Stinkdigital by Spindle Productions, directed by Greg Hackett.

Neil Smith for Lurpak, Freestyle
made for Wieden+Kennedy by MJZ directed by Juan Cabral.

Sam Ostrove for Converse, Made By You
made for Anomaly by Iconoclast, directed by We Are From LA.

Sam Rice-Edwards for Mumsnet, 999 for Kids
made for Grey London by Academy Films, directed by Frederic Planchon.

Thomas Grove Carter for Honda, Civic Type R, The Other Side
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

Tom Lindsay for Sport England, This Girl Can
made for FCB Inferno by Somesuch, directed by Kim Gehrig.

BEST LIVE ACTION SFX

Andy Heath, Brian Herring, David Chapman and Janet Knechtel for Three, Make It Right
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

Supple Nam for Honda, HR-V, Stepping
made for mcgarrybowen by Somesuch, directed by Kim Gehrig.

BEST MODEL MAKING

Gary Jackson and Cat Jackson for Hammerson Shopping Centres, Colliderscope
made for isobel by Aardman Animations, directed by Daniel Cohen.

Jose Granell at The Magic Camera Company for Honda, CR-V, Endless Road
made for mcgarrybowen by Gorgeous, directed by Chris Palmer.

BEST NEW DIRECTOR

Cassidy Burcher for Honda, Perfect Fit
made for Lost Boys by Passion Pictures.

Dan Maslen for Guinness, Merci
made for AMVBBDO by Rogue.

Matthew Holness for Britvic, Tango, 5 Stages of Tang
made for 101 London by Moxie Pictures.

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Alex Ball for Transport for London, The Hare and the Tortoise
made for M&C Saatchi by Rattling Stick, directed by Sara Dunlop.

John Connon for Honda, Civic Type R, The Other Side
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

Luis Almau and Peter Raeburn for BBC, Drama on BBC, Original British Drama
made for RKCR/Y&R by Red Bee Media, directed by Sam Miller.

Peter Raeburn, Luis Almau and Ben Castle for Lurpak, Freestyle
made for Wieden+Kennedy by MJZ, directed by Juan Cabral.

Viktoria Modesta, Roy Kerr and Alex Lavery at Pitch & Sync for Channel 4, Born Risky, Prototype
made for 4Creative by Rogue, directed by Saam Farahmand.

Will Cohen at String and Tins for Audi, RS3, Birth
made for BBH by Mill+, directed by Andrew Proctor.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Jason Bryden for Tena, Tena Men, Control
made for AMVBBDO by Biscuit Filmworks, directed by Jeff Low.

Michael Van Schoick for MoneySupermarket, Epic Strut
made for Mother by Sonny London, directed by Fredrik Bond.

Rob Witcomb for Heineken, John Smith's, Only Ordinary By Name
made for adam&eveDDB by Somesuch, directed by Nick Gordon.

Sam Dowdy for Save The Children, Den Day
made for Save The Children by Pop Up Films and Thomas Thomas Films, directed by Karen Cunningham.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Benedicte Loyen for Samsung SUDH TV, Feel More
made for CHI & Partners by Somesuch, directed by Aoife McArdle.

Bunny-May McHugh for John Lewis, Insurance, Tiny Dancer
made for adam&eveDDB by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Andy Kelly for Arla, Skyr, The Messenger
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

Jean-François Campeau for Atlantic Group, Electric Heaters, 37 Days
made for Leo Burnett, France, by Quad Productions / Quad Group and La Cavalerie, directed by Olivier Staub.

Kave Quinn for Finish, Dishes
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Riff Raff Films, directed by Megaforce.

Morgan Kennedy for BBC, BBC Music, God Only Knows
made for Karmarama by Red Bee Media, directed by Francois Rousselet.

Robin Brown for Dulux, Human Dome Painters
made for BBH by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

Tim Gibson for O2 Priority, Ed Sheeran Priority Walk
made for VCCP by Rogue, directed by Mark Jenkinson.

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Aaron Reynolds for Sainsbury's, 1914
made for AMVBBDO by Rattling Stick, directed by Ringan Ledwidge.

Aaron Reynolds for Samsung Mobile, Samsung x Trek, Cycling -We Are Greater Than I
made for 72andSunny by Knucklehead, directed by Christopher Hewitt.

Anthony Moore at Factory for Honda, Ignition
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Somesuch, directed by Aoife McArdle.

Jack Sedgwick, Luke Fabia and Peter Raeburn for Sport England, This Girl Can
made for FCB Inferno by Somesuch, directed by Kim Gehrig.

Phil Bolland at Factory for American Honda Motor Co. Inc., Paper
made for RPA by Reset Content, directed by PES.

Sam Ashwell for Angry Birds 2, Launch Film
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Riff Raff Films, directed by Francois Rousselet.

Sam Ashwell for Honda, Civic, Feeling
made for Wieden+Kennedy by RSA Films, directed by Johnny Hardstaff.

Tom Joyce and Anthony Moore at Factory for Honda, Civic Type R, The Other Side
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

Will Cohen at String and Tins for Audi, RS3, Birth
made for BBH by The Mill+, directed by Andrew Proctor.

BEST USE OF RECORDED MUSIC

Antony Nelson, Mike Sutherland and Aaron Reynolds for Department for Transport, Celebrate
made for AMVBBDO by Rogue, directed by Mark Zibert.

Dan Nathan for ADOT, Lights
made for Ogilvy & Mather by ASD Lionheart, directed by Dan Nathan.

Mother London for MoneySupermarket, Epic Strut
made for Mother by Sonny London, directed by Fredrik Bond.

Peter Raeburn for Sport England, This Girl Can
made for FCB Inferno by Somesuch, directed by Kim Gehrig.

BEST USE OF A RECORDED VOICE

Matt Lee and Peter Heyes for NSPCC, Charity, Astronaut
made for Leo Burnett by Knucklehead, directed by Christopher Hewitt.

Renwick McAslan, Oliver Short, Anthony Austin and Chris Watling for The British Fashion Council, London Fashion Week - Now In Soho
made for BBH by Black Sheep Studios and Nice&Polite, directed by Chris Hugall & Nye Williams.

Sara Dunlop for Transport for London, The Hare and the Tortoise
made for M&C Saatchi by Rattling Stick, directed by Sara Dunlop.

BEST VFX

Alex Hammond, Neil Davies and Sam Driscoll for SSE, Maya
made for adam&eveDDB by Academy Films, directed by Frederic Planchon.

Andrew "Barnsley" Wood and Adam Droy for Angry Birds 2, Launch Film
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Riff Raff Films, directed by Francois Rousselet.

Diarmid Harrison Murray and Tom Harding for IKEA, T-Shirts
made for Mother by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

James Allen and Sheldon Gardner for BMW, X1, Wave
made for Serviceplan International Hamburg GmbH by Anorak, directed by Sebastian Strasser.

James Sindle for Freeview, Television Service, Left Behinds
made for Leo Burnett by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.

Mike Chapman and Gianluca Di Marco for Audi, RS3, Birth
made for BBH by Mill+, directed by Andrew Proctor.

Tom Harding, Bill McNamara and Diarmid Harrison Murray for John Lewis, Monty’s Christmas
made for adam&eveDDB by Blink, directed by Dougal Wilson.

Tom Sparks and Lewis Saunders for Honda, CR-V, Endless Road
made for mcgarrybowen by Gorgeous, directed by Chris Palmer.