BRITISH ARROWS CRAFT 2014 SHORTLIST

We are very excited to announce the CRAFT 2014 shortlist!

BEST ANIMATION

Aleksandra Rafalska for BBC, Winter Olympics, Nature
made for RKCR/Y&R by Stink.

Aaron Blaise for John Lewis, Christmas, The Bear & The Hare
made for adam&Eve DDB by Blinkink.

Electric Theatre Collective for Beats Music, Beats Music, Vision
made for R/GA by RSA.

Mark Waring, Conor Ryan, Wesley Coman for Nike, Football Apparel, The Last Game
made for Wieden+Kennedy Portland by Passion.

Nexus for Channel 4, Stand up to Cancer, It's Payback Time
made for 4Creative by Nexus.

BEST CASTING

Chloe Emmerson for Home Office, Help Free Britain From Modern Slavery
made for RKCR/Y&R by Knucklehead.

Hammond Cox for Marks and Spencer, Back To School, Getting Dressed By Myself
made for RKCR/Y&R by Ad/Academy Films.

Jane Frisby for Aids Alliance, TVC, Come Together
made for Bluefrog by Toast TV.

Richard Atkinson for Vodafone, Vodafone Family
made for RKCR/Y&R by Partizan.

Sasha Robertson for British Airways, The Magic of
made for BBH by Bare Films.

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Claris Harvey at Park Pictures for Samsung, Smart TV, Coliseum
made for CHI & Partners by Park Pictures.

Juliette Harris at Academy Films for News International, The Sunday Times, Icons
made for Grey London by Academy Films.

Kate Hitchins at Rogue for Lexus, Lexus, Swarm: Amazing in Motion
made for CHI & Partners by Rogue Films.

Ray Leakey at Smuggler for Volvo, Trucks, The Chase
made for Forsman & Bodenfors by Smuggler.

Rick Jarjoura at Biscuit Filmworks UK for Axe, Soulmates: Don't Rely on Fate
made for BBH by Biscuit Filmworks UK.

Tabby Harris & Shananne Lane for Channel 4, Grand National, Grand National 2014
made for 4Creative by 4Creative.

BEST CGI

Digital Domain for British Heart Foundation, Inherited Heart Conditions, BHF Baby
made for Grey London by RadicalMedia London.

Duncan Horn, Alastair Hearsum, Florian Juri at Glassworks for Lycra, Lycra Moves You
made for SapientNitro by Independent Films.

Duncan Malcolm & Alastair Hearsum at Glassworks for Freeview, Pondview
made for Leo Burnett by Stink.

Electric Theatre Collective for Sony, PS4, This is for the Players
made for 180 Amsterdam by Outsider.

Jon Park MPC for first direct, first direct, Little Frill
made for JWT by Outsider.

Nexus for Channel 4, Stand Up To Cancer, It's Payback Time
made for Channel 4 by Nexus.

Time Based Arts for BMW, X4, BMW X World
made for Serviceplan International Hamburg gmbh by Radicalmedia Berlin.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Adam Kimmel for The Absolut Company Pernod Ricard, Kahlua, The White Russian
made for Lucky Generals by Stink.

Alwin Kuchler for Diageo, Guinness, Sapeurs
made for AMV BBDO by MJZ.

Ben Seresin for Diageo, Baileys, The Christmas Nutcracker
made for BBH by Rattling Stick.

Bob Pendar-Hughes for Land Rover UK, Hibernot
made for RKCR/Y&R by HLA.

Karl Oskarsson for Buchananan's Whisky, The Master
made for SANTO by Chelsea Pictures.

Stephen Keith-Roach for Lurpak, Cook’s Range, Adventure Awaits
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Blink.

BEST COLOURIST

Adam Scott for Diageo, Guinness, Sapeurs
made for AMVBBDO by MJZ.

Aubrey Woodiwiss for Film4, Idents 2014
made for 4Creative by 4Creative.

Aubrey Woodiwiss for Dulux, Colour Love Story
made for BBH by Park Pictures.

Jean-Clement Soret for IKEA, Beds
made for Mother by MJZ.

Jean-Clement Soret for John Lewis, Never Standing Still
made for adam&eveDDB by Blink.

Jean-Clement Soret for Lacoste, The Big Leap
made for BETC Paris by Wanda Paris

Jean-Clement Soret for Marks & Spencer, Believe in Magic & Sparkle
made for RKCR Y&R by Black Label Productions.

BEST COSTUME AND WARDROBE

Barbara Darragh for Samsung, Smart TV, Coliseum
made for CHI & Partners by Park Pictures.

Bex Crofton-Atkins for Kerry Foods, Wall's Sausages, Wallsie Street
made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Good Egg.

Mr Gammon for Diageo, Guinness, Sapeurs
made for AMVBBDO by MJZ.

Rebecca Hale for News International, The Sunday Times, Icons
made for Grey London by Academy Films.

Terezie Dvorakova for Royal London Insurance, Goode Times and Bad
made for VCCP by Park Pictures.

Zsolt Gyarmathy for Axe, Soulmates: Don't Rely on Fate
made for BBH Biscuit Filmworks UK.

BEST DIRECTOR

Dougal Wilson for Lurpak, Cook's Range, Adventure Awaits
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Blink.

Gus Filgate for The Carers Trust, Pie
made by Little Fish Films.

Juan Cabral for IKEA, Beds
made for Mother by MJZ.

Nacho Gayan for Coronation Fund Managers, Coronation, Trust Is Earned
made for Network BBDO by Stink.

Simon Ratigan for Guardian Weekend and The Observer, Own Your Weekend
made for BBH by hla.

BEST EDITING

Adam Spivey at The Play Room for Eurostar, Eurostar, Stories are Waiting in Paris
made for AMV BBDO by HLA.

Adam Spivey at The Play Room for Guardian Weekend/The Observer, What a Weekend
made for BBH by hla.

Billy Mead at tenthree for Sainsbury's, Christmas in a Day
made for AMVBBDO by Scott Free Productions & RSA.

Joe Guest at Final Cut for Lurpak, Cook's Range, Adventure Awaits
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Blink.

Neil Smith at Work for Nike, Hyperwarm, Winning in a Winter Wonderland
made for Wieden+Kennedy Portland by MJZ.

Neil Smith at Work for IKEA, Beds
made for Mother by MJZ.

Patric Ryan at Marshall Street Editors for Samsung Mobile, Galaxy, Every Day is Day One
made for 72andSunny by Exit Films Melbourne/Smuggler London .

Rich Orrick at Work for Nike, Winner Stays
made for Wieden+Kennedy Portland by Rattling Stick.

Sam Bould at Big Chop for Mankind, Violence is Violence, Mankind: Violence is Violence
made for Dare by Dark Energy.

Tom Lindsay at Trim Editing for Lacoste, The Big Leap
made for BETC Paris Wanda Paris.

BEST LIVE ACTION SFX

Jamie Rafn for Vorwerk, Kobold, Love Sucks
made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Smuggler.

Johnny Rafique, Nick Rideout at Elements Special Effects for Vodafone, The Call (Fireman)
made for Grey London by Academy Films.

Luc Schurgers at Pet Gorilla for Adidas Football, new adizero f50 Messi, Back in Barcelona
made for Iris Worldwide by RadicalMedia London.

Paul Mann at Machine Shop SFX for Flavour Shots, The Sound Of Taste
made for Grey London by Partizan.

Paul Mann at Machine Shop SFX for Sony, Bravia 4K, Four Times The Detail
made for McCann London by Smuggler.

Simon Davis with Asylum for Film4, Ident, Corridor Fire
made by 4Creative.

Steve Smithwick at Smith & Jones Films for Bundaberg Rum, Men Like US Like Rum
made for Leo Burnett by Smith & Jones Films.

BEST MODEL MAKING

Chris Lloyd for Vowerk, Kobold, Love Sucks
made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Smuggler.

Gordon Allen at Arch Model Studios, Jonny & Will at Blinkink for Cravendale, Barry The Biscuit Boy
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Blinkink.

John Nolan for McVities, Kittens
made for Grey London by Passion Raw.

Rick Lazzarine at The Character Shop for Foster Farms' Amazing Chicken, Toto
made for Goodby, Silverstein & Partners by Knucklehead.

BEST NEW DIRECTOR

Dominic Goldman for Mayhew Animal Home, Unloved
made for BBH by Moxie Pictures.

James W. Griffiths for Stella Artois, Rufus - The Real Hawk Eye
made for Mother by Indy8.

Kyra & Constantin for Passion, Christmas, Rollin' Christmas
made by Passion.

Us for The Sunday Times, Icons
made for Grey London by Academy Films.

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Colin Smith, Simon Elms at Eclectic Music feat. Socio for Kenco Coffee, Coffee vs. Gangs
made for JWT by RSA Films.

Guy Farley at Native for M&S, Christmas, Believe in Magic and Sparkle
made for RKCR/Y&R by Black Label Productions.

John Greswell, Christopher Taylor At Menlo Park Music for Jonathan Saunders, Ten Year Anniversary, Jumper
made by Bold.

MJ Cole at Soho Music for Schwartz, Flavour Shots, The Sound of Taste
made for Grey London by Partizan.

Peter Raeburn, Nick Foster at Soundtree Music for IKEA, Bed
made for Mother by MJZ.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Conor Chapman for The Carers Trust, Pie
made by Little Fish Films.

Edward Linard for Business In The Community, Ban the Box, Second Chance
made for Leo Burnett by Blink.

Jack Maw for Waitrose, Carrot
made for BBH by Park Pictures.

Wayne Foskett for Google, Nexus, Far From Home
made for Joint London by Thomas Thomas Films.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Emma Beattie for Guardian and Observer, Paella
made for BBH by Biscuit Filmworks UK.

Miranda Hart for BBC Christmas, Acting Masterclass
made for RKCR/Y&R by Red Bee Media.

Morgan Campbell for Barnardo’s, Courage
made for BBH by Pulse Films.

Victora Temple-Morris for Ginster’s, Pastries, The Joke
made for M&C Saatchi by Rattling Stick.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Alison Dominitz for News International, The Sunday Times, Icons
made for Grey London by Academy Films.

Ana Alvargonzalez for Coronation Fund Managers, Coronation, Trust Is Earned
made for Network BBDO by Stink.

Dan Betteridge for M&S, Christmas, Believe In Magic & Sparkle
made for RKCR Y&R by Black Label Productions.

Frank Budgen for Taylors of Harrogate, Coffee, Welcome To Coffee
made for BMB by Gorgeous.

James Hatt for Schwartz, Flavour Shots, The Sound of Taste
made for Grey London by Partizan.

Pirra for Honda, Illusions
made for mcgarrybowen by Gorgeous.

Richard Lassalle for Dulux, Colour Love Story
made for BBH by Park Pictures.

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Aaron Reynolds at Wave Studios for Lurpak, Cook's Range, Adventure Awaits
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Blink.

Anthony Moore, Tom Joyce at Factory for Honda Europe, Honda Civic Tourer, Inner Beauty
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Nexus.

Jon Clarke at Factory for Save The Children, Save Syria's Children, Most Shocking Second A Day Video
made for Don't Panic London by Unit 9 Films.

Munzie Thind at Grand Central Recording Studios for National Autistic Society, Sensory Overload
made for The News by Rattling Stick.

Sam Ashwell at 750mph for Guardian, What A Weekend
made for BBH by HLA.

Sam Ashwell at 750mph for IKEA, Beds
made for Mother by MPC.

Sam Ashwell at 750mph for Nike, The Last Game
made for Wieden+Kennedy Portland by Passion.

BEST USE OF A RECORDED VOICE

Ben Herbert for Kids Company, See the Child
made for AMVBBDO by Gorgeous.

Charles Dance for BBC, Winter Olympics, Nature
made for RKCR/Y&R by Stink.

Jess Thom for Channel 4, Born Risky, Alternative Voices
made by 4Creative.

Laurence Saunders, Ben Gulvin at 750mph for Department for Transport, The Morning After
made for AMV BBDO by QI Commercials.

Leo Umeh, Lloyd Pirouet, Romy Bernstein, Lucia Hamlyn Levy & Nick Angell at Angell Sound for Haribo, Starmix, Inner child: Boardroom
made by Quiet Storm.

Prunella Scales, Sam Ashwell for IKEA, Beds
made for Mother by MPC.

BEST VFX

Analog for Film4, Film4 Idents 2014
made for 4Creative by 4Creative.

Bill McNamara, Jim Radford at MPC for IKEA, Beds
made for Mother by MJZ.

CherryCherry VFX for Save The Children, Syria Campaign, In Reverse
made for Unit 9 by Unit 9 Films.

Duncan Horn & Alastair Hearsum & Florian Jury at Glassworks for Lycra, Lycra Moves You
made for SapientNitro by Independent Films.

Tell No One for Nowness Online Magazine, Louis Vuitton, Kenzo, La Perla, MMM, Bottega Veneta, Mine all Mine
made for Nowness by Good Egg.

Time Based Arts for BMW, X4, BMW X World
made for Serviceplan International Hamburg gmbh by Radicalmedia Berlin.

BEST USE OF RECORDED MUSIC

Chris Evans-Roberts, Andrew Rae at Ithaca Audio for Mercedes-Benz, E63 AMG, Sound With Power
made for AMV BBDO by Blink.

Chris Phelps at Finger Music for Diageo, Guinness, Sapeurs
made for AMV BBDO by MJZ.

Ciska Faulkner for Taylors of Harrogate, Coffee, Welcome To Coffee
made for BMB by Gorgeous.

Gav McGrath for TUI UK & Ireland, Simon the Ogre
made for BMB by Sonny.

Jack Sedgwick @ Wave Studios for Three, Three Mobile, Sing it Kitty
made for Wieden+Kennedy by Partizan.

James Radford for Diageo, Guinness, Made Of Black
made for AMVBBDO by Rogue Films.

BEST MAKE UP, HAIR AND PROSTHETICS

David Dupuis, Michele Baylis for TUI UK & Ireland, Simon the Ogre
made for BMB by Sonny.

Fiona Fellows, Bill Turpin for Nestle, Kit-Kat, Double Act
made for JWT by Rogue Films.

Robert Frampton for M&S, Fashion Trends 2014
made for RKCR Y&R by RSA Films.

BEST STUNTS

John Smith for Infiniti, Q50, Follow That Instinct
made for TBWA London by Knucklehead.

Paul Herbert for Channel 4, Grand National, Grand National 2014
made for 4Creative by 4Creative.

Rob Hunt for Volvo, Trucks, The Chase
made for Forsman & Bodenfors by Smuggler.

Seon Rogers for Volvo, Trucks, Hamster
made for Forsman & Bodenfors by Smuggler.