Craft Arrows Shortlist

We are so excited to announce the shortlist for CRAFT ARROWS for The British Arrows 2018!

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Benjamin Lole and Ken Rodrigues
for BBC, BBC One, The Supporting Act
made for BBC Creative by Blinkink at Blink, directed by Elliot Dear.

Kev Harwood and Laura Osborne
for Channel 4, The Great British Bake Off
made for 4creative by Blinkink at Blink, directed by Parabella.

Lisa Hill at Friends Electric and Lucie Georgeson and Louise Richardson at adam&eveDDB
for GWR, Great Western Railway, Famous Five
made for adam&eveDDB by Friends Electric, directed by Pete Candeland.

Christoph Petzenhauser, Yan Schönefeld and Lee Groombridge, Till Eckel at Jung von Matt and Anita Skocic at MINI
for Mini, John Cooper Works, The Faith of a Few
made for Jung von Matt by ANORAK x Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

James Howland at Rogue and Georgina Kent at BBH
for Virgin Media, Fibre Broadband, Delivering Awesome
made for BBH by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.

Louise Gagen at Independent Films and Panos Louca at adam&eveDDB
for Volkswagen, Golf GTE, The Button
made for adam&eveDDB by Independent Films, directed by Gary Freedman.

ANIMATION: 2D

Neil Stubbings 
for FREITAG lab.ag, FREITAG bags, Truckin’
made for Jelly London by Stubbings Co., directed by Neil Stubbings.

Yibi Hu, James Husbands and Sylvie Minois at Time Based Arts
for Honda, Film on Four, Dream Makers
made for Wieden+Kennedy London by Time Based Arts, directed by James Allen and Mike Skrgatic.

James Littlemore, Billy Stockwell and Tane Welham at Friends Electric
for Wimbledon, 140 Years
made for McCann London by Friends Electric and Craft/McCann, directed by Lucas Zanotto.

ANIMATION: 3D

Andy Biddle, Dan Gill and Rune Spaans at Blinkink at Blink
for BBC, BBC One, The Supporting Act
made for BBC Creative by Blinkink at Blink, directed by Elliot Dear.

David Bryan, Ben Thomas and Ankan Sanyal at MPC
for Berocca, Be More Berocca
made for J. Walter Thompson by MPC Creative, directed by Diarmid Harrison-Murray.

Andy Biddle and Tony Farquar-Smith at Blinkink at Blink
for Channel 4, The Great British Bake Off
made for 4creative by Blinkink at Blink, directed by Parabella.

Paul Tempelman, Aziz Kocanaogullari and Conor Ryan at Electric Theatre Collective
for GWR, Great Western Railway, Famous Five
made for adam&eveDDB by Friends Electric, directed by Pete Candeland.

Diarmid Harrison-Murray, Michael Gregory and Amir Bazazi at MPC
for Samsung, Samsung Gear VR, Ostrich
made for Leo Burnett Chicago by MJZ London, directed by Matthijs van Heijningen.

Carsten Keller, Fabian Frank and David Bryan at MPC
for Volkswagen, T-Roc, Born Confident
made for adam&eveDDB by Somesuch, directed by Nick Gordon.

CASTING

Leanne Flinn and Nika Bondar
for Absolut, Vodka, Equal Love
made for BBH by Somesuch, directed by Aoife McArdle.

Martin Gibbons and Kharmel Cochrane
for BBC, CBeebies, Differences
made for Karmarama by Smuggler, directed by Joshua Neale.

Kharmel Cochrane
for Breast Cancer Now, Breast Cancer Awareness, 2050
made by Great Guns, directed by Duncan Christie.

Ben Porter and Rebecca Mills
for Heineken, Worlds Apart
made for Publicis by RSA Films, directed by Toby Dye.

David Vaccari at Telsey + Company
for New York Bakery Co, Bagels, The Woman Who Runs New York
made for Now by Pulse Films, directed by Thirtytwo.

Lucy Pardee
for Prince's Trust, Youth Can Do It
made for The&Partnership London by Park Pictures, directed by Andrea Arnold.

Sergey Ristenko
for Volkswagen, Golf GTE, The Button
made for adam&eveDDB by Independent Films, directed by Gary Freedman.

CGI 

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8"/><meta http-equiv="Content-Style-Type" content="text/css"/><meta name="Generator" content="Cocoa HTML Writer"/><meta name="CocoaVersion" content="1404.47"/> <style type="text/css">p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 11.0px Calibri} span.s1 {font-kerning: none} </style>

Ben Thomas, Michael Diprose and Jessie Amadio at MPC 
for Berocca, Be More Berocca
made for J. Walter Thompson by MPC Creative, directed by Diarmid Harrison-Murray.

Alex Hammond, Greg Spencer and Jorge Montiel at The Mill
for O2, Priority Tickets, Follow The Rabbit
made for VCCP by Outsider, directed by DOM&NIC.

Diarmid Harrison-Murray, Michael Gregory and Amir Bazazi at MPC
for Samsung, Samsung Gear VR, Ostrich
made for Leo Burnett Chicago by MJZ London, directed by Matthijs van Heijningen.

Wes, Adam Droy and Sid Harrington-Odera at The Mill
for Virgin Media, Fibre Broadband, Delivering Awesome
made for BBH by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.

Carsten Keller, Fabian Frank and David Bryan at MPC
for Volkswagen, T-Roc, Born Confident
made for adam&eveDDB by Somesuch, directed by Nick Gordon.

Mike Chapman, Clement Granjon and Alan Williamson at The Mill
for Heathrow Airport, It's A Wonderful Flight
made for Havas London by Outsider, directed by DOM&NIC.

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Tom Townend
for Absolut, Vodka, Equal Love
made for BBH by Somesuch, directed by Aoife McArdle.

Greig Fraser
for Diageo, Guinness, Compton Cowboys
made for AMVBBDO by Smuggler, directed by Henry-Alex Rubin.

Monika Lenczewska
for Essity, Libresse/Bodyform, #Bloodnormal
made for AMVBBDO by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

Mattias Rudh
for Lucozade, Lucozade Sport, Anthony Joshua 90"
made for Grey London by Smuggler, directed by Christopher Hewitt.

Greig Fraser
for Mini, John Cooper Works, The Faith of a Few
made for Jung von Matt by ANORAK x Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

Benoit Soler
for Oxfam, The Heist No One Is Talking About
made for Don't Panic by Stink Films, directed by Tom Green.

Stephen Keith-Roach
for Volkswagen, Golf GTE, The Button
made for adam&eveDDB by Independent Films, directed by Gary Freedman.

COLOURIST

Matthieu Toullet at MPC
for Boots, No.7 Make Up, Ready For Anything
made for Mother by MJZ London, directed by Juan Cabral.

James Bamford at The Mill
for Debenhams, Festive Collection, You Shall
made for J. Walter Thompson by Believe Media London, directed by Hanna-Maria Heidrich.

Richard Fearon at MPC
for Diesel, Fall Winter 2017 Collection, Go With The Flaw
made for Publicis Italia by Division Paris, directed by François Rousselet.

Jean Clément-Soret at MPC
for Lacoste, Timeless
made for BETC Paris by Academy Films and Wanda, directed by Seb Edwards.

Richard Fearon at MPC
for Marks & Spencer, Spend It Well
made for Grey London by Riff Raff, directed by François Rousselet.

Simon Bourne at Framestore
for Mini, John Cooper Works, The Faith of a Few
made for Jung von Matt by Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

George K at MPC
for Oxfam, The Heist No One Is Talking About
made for Don't Panic by Stink Films, directed by Tom Green.

COSTUME / WARDROBE

Tereza Dvorakova
for Audi, Clowns
made for BBH by Rattling Stick, directed by Ringan Ledwidge.

Madeleine Fontaine
for Lacoste, Timeless
made for BETC Paris by Academy Films and Wanda, directed by Seb Edwards.

Mr Gammon
for Square Space, Build A Website, Atlas
made for Media Sages by Biscuit Filmworks, directed by Andreas Nilsson.

Rebecca Hale
for Volkswagen, Golf GTE, The Button
made for adam&eveDDB by Independent Films, directed by Gary Freedman.

Tara Stift
for Heathrow Airport, It's A Wonderful Flight
made for Havas London by Outsider, directed by DOM&NIC.

DIRECTOR - THE FRANK BUDGEN AWARD

Aoife McArdle
for Absolut, Vodka, Equal Love
made for BBH by Somesuch.

Elliot Dear
for BBC, BBC One, The Supporting Act
made for BBC Creative by Blinkink at Blink.

Daniel Wolfe
for Essity, Libresse/Bodyform, #Bloodnormal
made for AMVBBDO by Somesuch.

Seb Edwards
for Lacoste, Timeless
made for BETC Paris by Academy Films and Wanda.

Andrea Arnold
for Prince's Trust, Youth Can Do It
made for The&Partnership London by Park Pictures.

Matthijs van Heijningen
for Samsung, Samsung Gear VR, Ostrich
made for Leo Burnett Chicago by MJZ London.

James Rouse
for Unilever, Marmite, The Gene Project
made for adam&eveDDB by Outsider.

Sam Brown
for Virgin Media, Fibre Broadband, Delivering Awesome
made for BBH by Rogue.

Sam Hibbard 
for VISA, Holiday Money, Rummager
made for Saatchi & Saatchi by Somesuch.

Gary Freedman
for Volkswagen, Golf GTE, The Button
made for adam&eveDDB by Independent Films.

EDITING

Dan Sherwen at Final Cut
for Absolut, Vodka, Equal Love
made for BBH by Somesuch, directed by Aoife McArdle.

Nicolas Larrouquere at Stitch
for Diesel, Fall Winter 2017 Collection, Go With The Flaw
made for Publicis Italia by Division Paris, directed by François Rousselet.

Paul Hardcastle at Trim Editing
for EA Sports, FIFA 18, More Than A Game
made for adam&eveDDB by Smuggler, directed by Adam Berg.

Russell Icke at Whitehouse Post
for Lacoste, Timeless
made for BETC Paris by Academy Films and Wanda, directed by Seb Edwards.

Dan Sherwen at Final Cut
for Lucozade, Lucozade Sport, Anthony Joshua 2'
made for Grey London by Smuggler, directed by Christopher Hewitt.

Dominic Leung at Trim Editing
for Mini, John Cooper Works, The Faith of a Few
made for Jung von Matt by ANORAK x Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

Dan Sherwen at Final Cut
for Nike, Nike Running, Mo Farah - Smile
made for Wieden+Kennedy London by Rogue, directed by Mark Zibert.

James Forbes-Robertson at Whitehouse Post
for Oxfam, The Heist No One Is Talking About
made for Don't Panic by Stink Films, directed by Tom Green.

Jono Griffith at Work Editorial
for Samsung, Samsung Gear VR, Ostrich
made for Leo Burnett Chicago by MJZ London, directed by Matthijs van Heijningen.

Adam Biskupski, Owen Oppenheimer and Mark Whelan at The Quarry
for Vodafone, VOXI, Endless Connections
made by Ogilvy UK, directed by Dani Matthews, Cecilia Mari and Mathias Trads.

IN-CAMERA EFFECTS

Min Windle
for International Olympic Committee, Winter Olympics, Become The Light
made for Publicis by Smuggler, directed by Jaron Albertin.

Mats Rivenes at Machine Shop
for Jaguar, Jaguar F-TYPE SVR, The Art of Sound
made for Spark44 by Mad Cow Films, directed by Steve Downer.

Kate Walshe at Millennium FX
for John Lewis, Christmas, Moz the Monster
made for adam&eveDDB by Partizan, directed by Michel Gondry.

Paul Mann at Machine Shop
for Lloyds Bank, New Dawn
made for adam&eveDDB by Academy Films, directed by Frederic Planchon.

MAKE-UP, HAIR & PROSTHETICS

Jana Dopitova
for Audi, Clowns
made for BBH by Rattling Stick, directed by Ringan Ledwidge.

David Monzingo at Legacy Effects
for MoneySuperMarket.com, Insurance, Epic Skeletor
made for Mother by Sonny London, directed by Fredrik Bond.

NEW CREATIVE TEAM

Clarissa Dale and John Trainor-Tobin
for Bulldog, Skincare for Men, Bank Robbery
made for adam&eveDDB by Independent Films, directed by Gary Freedman.

Gina Ramsden and Freya Harrison
for Warburtons, Seeded Batch, Pride and Breadjudice
made for WCRS by Another Film Company, directed by Declan Lowney.

NEW DIRECTOR

Raine Allen-Miller at Somesuch
for ASOS, Face + Body, Go Play! made for ASOS.
and Girlguiding, Sign Up, Know Your Place made for J. Walter Thompson.
and Tech Will Save Us, STEM Toys, Side Effects made for Isobel.

Parabella at Blinkink at Blink
for Channel 4, The Great British Bake Off made for 4creative.

Hanna-Maria Heidrich at Believe Media London
for Debenhams, Festive Collection, You Shall made for J. Walter Thompson.
and Betway App, Temple; Lair made for Above+Beyond.

Ian Pons Jewell at FRIEND
for Google, Google Pixel 8 phone, Pixel 2 - Ask More made for Droga5 London.
and Art Fund, Museum Pass, Miss Nothing made for 101 London.
and TK Maxx Clothing, White Christmas made for Wieden+Kennedy London.

Dan Emmerson at Somesuch
for Nowness, Dazed, Paper Planes made for Dazed.
and ShottaTextsLondon, ishotta made for ShottaTextsLondon.
and size? and TCO London, Spaces In Between, Gannin Hyem made for TCO London.

Thomas Ralph at Caviar
for Unilever, Lynx, Is It Okay For Guys? made for 72andSunny Amsterdam.

Dan DiFelice at Pulse Films
for World Surf League, Chaos Theory made for Mistress by Eskimo.
and Nike, Air Jordan, Breakfast Club made for Wieden+Kennedy New York by Pulse Films.

ORIGINAL COMPOSITION

Chris White at Eclectic
for Debenhams, Festive Collection, You Shall
made for J. Walter Thompson by Believe Media London, directed by Hanna-Maria Heidrich.

Run The Jewels
for EA Sports, FIFA 18, More Than A Game
made for adam&eveDDB by Smuggler, directed by Adam Berg.

Luis Almau and Ben Castle at Soundtree Music
for Just Eat, The Magical World of Just Eat
made for Karmarama by Academy Films, directed by Si&Ad.

Jack Sedgwick at Wave Studios
for Métier, Cycling Wear, Prepared to Ride
made by Métier, directed by Wriggles and Robins.

Walter Mair at SIREN
for Oxfam, The Heist No One Is Talking About
made for Don't Panic by Stink Films, directed by Tom Green.

Simon Bass at Pure Soho
for Prince's Trust, Youth Can Do It
made for The&Partnership London by Park Pictures, directed by Andrea Arnold.

Edward Patrick White
for Volkswagen, Golf GTE, The Button
made for adam&eveDDB by Independent Films, directed by Gary Freedman.

PERFORMANCE

Matthew Castell
for Bose, Bose Headphones, Alive
made for Grey London by Smuggler, directed by Miles Jay.

Liv Cooke
for Channel 4, Women's Euros 2017
made by 4creative, directed by Alex Boutell.

Fran Labinger
for New York Bakery Co, Bagels, The Woman Who Runs New York
made for Now by Pulse Films, directed by Thirtytwo.

Brooke Hart
for NSPCC, Break The Silence Campaign, Say Something
made for Leo Burnett London by HLA, directed by Simon Ratigan.

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Nick Foley-Oates
for Audi, Clowns
made for BBH by Rattling Stick, directed by Ringan Ledwidge.

Elliot Dear, Stephen McNally and Andy Farago
for BBC, BBC One, The Supporting Act
made for BBC Creative by Blinkink at Blink, directed by Elliot Dear.

Parabella and Gordon Allen
for Channel 4, The Great British Bake Off
made for 4creative by Blinkink at Blink, directed by Parabella.

Drogo Michie
for E.ON, Solar PV Batteries, E.ON x Gorillaz: A Solar Collaboration
made for WCRS by Blinkink at Blink, directed by Noah Harris.

Richard Bridgland
for Lacoste, Timeless
made for BETC Paris by Academy Films and Wanda, directed by Seb Edwards.

Robin Brown
for Mini, John Cooper Works, The Faith of a Few
made for Jung von Matt by ANORAK x Somesuch, directed by Daniel Wolfe.

Andy Kelly
for Virgin Media, Fibre Broadband, Delivering Awesome
made for BBH by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.

Rick Eyres, John Bramble and Vov Radlinskiy
for Volkswagen, Golf GTE, The Button
made for adam&eveDDB by Independent Films, directed by Gary Freedman.

RE-RECORD

David Kosten at DK Studios
for Audi, Clowns
made for BBH by Rattling Stick, directed by Ringan Ledwidge.

Luis Almau at Soundtree Music
for Boots, Christmas Gifts, Sisters
made for Ogilvy UK by Pulse Films, directed by Benito Montorio.

Jamie Masters at Adelphoi Music
for KFC, Roll together, feast together
made for Mother by Park Pictures, directed by Jake Schreier.

Jonathan Goldstein at GOLDSTEIN
for Sky, Sky Cinema, Mother and Daughter
made for WCRS by StrangeLove, directed by Ben Liam Jones.

Sean Craigie-Atherton at SIREN
for Waitrose, Christmas, Snowed In
made for adam&eveDDB by Academy Films, directed by Martin De Thurah.

SOUND DESIGN

Joe Wilkinson at String and Tins
for BMW, BMW M5, Balance is a Powerful Thing
made for FCB Inferno by Rogue, directed by Mark Jenkinson.

Phil Bolland at Factory
for bwin, bwin app, The Race 2'
made for BBH by Iconoclast, directed by Nima Nourizadeh.

Sam Ashwell at 750mph
for E.ON, Freedom is Electric
made for WCRS by Outsider, directed by Scott Lyon.

Phil Bolland at Factory
for EA Sports, FIFA 18, More Than A Game
made for adam&eveDDB by Smuggler, directed by Adam Berg.

Sam Ashwell at 750mph
for Honda, Film on Four, Dream Makers
made for Wieden+Kennedy London by Time Based Arts, directed by James Allen and Mike Skrgatic.

Jack Sedgwick at Wave Studios
for Lucozade, Lucozade Sport, Anthony Joshua 90"
made for Grey London by Smuggler, directed by Christopher Hewitt.

Neil Johnson at Factory
for Oxfam, The Heist No One Is Talking About
made for Don't Panic by Stink Films, directed by Tom Green.

Anthony Moore at Factory
for Virgin Media, Fibre Broadband, Delivering Awesome
made for BBH by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.

STUDENT COMMERCIAL

Roland Kennedy
for Autograph Collection Hotels, The Tale of Wilson “Snowflake” Bentley
made by National Film and Television School, directed by Roland Kennedy.

USE OF EXISTING MUSIC           

Dan Sherwen at Final Cut
for Absolut, Vodka, Equal Love
made for BBH by Somesuch, directed by Aoife McArdle.

Ben McCarthy at VCCP and Chris Phelps at Finger Music
for Canon, Cameras, Boundaries
made for VCCP by Riff Raff, directed by Megaforce.

Jack Croft and Stacey Bird
for Channel 4, The Great British Bake Off
made for 4creative by Blinkink at Blink, directed by Parabella.

Stephen Phillips at Concord, Andy Rogers at Eclectic TV and Sean Thompson at Who Wot Why
for giffgaff, Mobile Network, The Big Swim
made for Like Minded Individuals by Dark Energy Films, directed by Sean Thompson.

Richard Brim, Selma Ahmed and Genevieve De Rohan Willner
for H&M, Fashion Fall 2'30"
made for adam&eveDDB by Caviar, directed by Karim Huu Do.

VFX

Sheldon Gardner and Stephen Grasso at Time Based Arts
for Honda, Film on Four, Dream Makers
made for Wieden+Kennedy London by Time Based Arts, directed by James Allen and Mike Skrgatic.

Diarmid Harrison-Murray, Michael Gregory and Amir Bazazi at MPC
for Samsung, Samsung Gear VR, Ostrich
made for Leo Burnett Chicago by MJZ London, directed by Matthijs van Heijningen.

Wes, Adam Droy and Milo Paterson at The Mill
for Virgin Media, Fibre Broadband, Delivering Awesome
made for BBH by Rogue, directed by Sam Brown.

Carsten Keller, Fabian Frank and Dan Sanders at MPC
for Volkswagen, T-Roc, Born Confident
made for adam&eveDDB by Somesuch, directed by Nick Gordon.

Rebecca Clay, Fergal Hendrick and Olivia O'Neil at The Mill
for Heathrow Airport, It's A Wonderful Flight
made for Havas London by Outsider, directed by DOM&NIC.

VR / 360 / AR EXPERIENCE

Heather Kinal and Karl Woolley
for Sky, Sky4DVR
made for SapientRazorfish by Framestore, directed by Andy Daley and Andy Sams.

Kevin Thomas at Thomas Thomas Films and Dan Cole, Andy Garnett and Howard Green at Grey London
for The Wayback
made by Thomas Thomas Films and Grey London, directed by Kevin Thomas.

WRITING

Paul Silburn, AK Parker and George Brettell
for British Airways, Comic Relief, Comic Relief Safety Video
made for BBH by 2AM, directed by Becky Martin.

Ed Redgrave and Dave Wigglesworth
for Bulk Powders, Dominate Life
made for Droga5 London by Biscuit Filmworks, directed by Aaron Stoller.

Ed Redgrave and Dave Wigglesworth
for Kwiff, It's perfectly normal. Until it's kwiffed. - Caught Glass 50"
made for Droga5 London by Biscuit Filmworks, directed by Jeff Low.

Maya Sourie
for Prince's Trust, Youth Can Do It
made for The&Partnership London by Park Pictures, directed by Andrea Arnold.

Nick Sheppard, Tom Webber and Till Diestel
for Unilever, Marmite, The Gene Project
made for adam&eveDDB by Outsider, directed by James Rouse.

Darren Beresford and Richard Gayton
for Volkswagen, Golf GTE, The Button
made for adam&eveDDB by Independent Films, directed by Gary Freedman.

DECISIONS MADE BY THE JURY...

Please note that in any given category, the jury may:

- decide to give more than one award

- decline to shortlist or give an award for any entry


- decide to shortlist one or more commercials but decline to give an award. If there is only one shortlisted commercial in a category it does not guarantee an award.