1999
Diageo, Guinness, Surfer made for Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO by Academy, directed by Jonathan Glazer.
Production
Credits
  • Advertising Agency
    AMVBBDO
  • Creative Director
    Peter Souter
  • Art Director / Creative
    Walter Campbell
  • Copywriter / Creative
    Tom Carty
  • Agency TV Producer
    Yvonne Chalkley
  • Account Director
    Gavin Thomson
  • Production Company
    Academy
  • Director
    Jonathan Glazer
  • Producer
    Nick Morris
  • Cinematographers
    Ivan Bird, Don King (water), Lee Allison (aerial)
  • Production Designer
    Ben Myhill
  • Editor
    Sam Sneade at Sam Sneade Editing
  • Animators
    Richard Clarke
  • Post Production Company
    Computer Film Company
  • VFX Supervisor
    Paddy Eason
  • VFX Artists
    Gavin Toomey, Alex Payman and Joe Pavlo
  • Senior VFX Designer
    Dan Glass
  • VFX Designer
    Adrian De Wet
  • VFX Producer
    Rachael Penfold
  • Sound Design
    Johnny Burns
  • Music by
    Paul Daley and Neil Barnes from Leftfield Wave
Craft 1999
  • Original Award Name
    The AFM Lighting Award Best Crafted Commercial of the Year
  • Members of the Jury

    ANIMATION JURY: Andrew Ruhemann, Passion Pictures, Daniel Greaves, Tandem Films, Geoff Dunbar, High Eagle Productions, Mario Cavalli, aka Pizazz, Paul Cardwell, Doner Cardwell Hawkins       

    CAMERA OPERATOR JURY: Mike Fix, Mike Proudfoot, Peter Webb, Park Village Productions, Roy Ford, Tony Pierce-Roberts  

    CASTING JURY: Carl Proctor, Gilly Poole, Crowley Poole Casting, James Lowther, M&C Saatchi, Kirk Jones, Tomboy, Patsy Pollock  

    CINEMATOGRAPHY JURY: Henry Brahan, Ivan Bird, Kate Robinson, Leon Jaume, WCRS, Stephen Blackman     

    COLOURIST JURY: Adrian WildFergus McCall, The Mill, Jean-Clement Soret, MPC, Peter Truckel, Big Bang, Seamus O'Kane, VTR 

    COMPUTER ANIMATION JURY: Alastair Hearsum, Glassworks, Barry Purves, Bare Boards Productions, Chris Bardsley, J. Walter Thompson, Melaine Bargh, The Computer Film Company, Stephen Coren, Framestore  

    COSTUME / WARDROBE JURY: Justine Luxton, Nigel Rose, Euro RSCG Wnek Gosper, Shuna Harwood, Tim Angel, Angels & Bermans

    DIRECTION JURY: Charles Inge, Lowe Howard-Spink, Daniel Kleinman, Spectre, Eddy French, Eddy French Associates, Frank Budgen, Gorgeous, Jeff Stark, Stark Films

    EDITING JURY: Ian Weil, Ian Weil Editing, John Smith, The Whitehouse, Matthew Wood, The Mill, Simon Wilcox, Wilcox & Wilcox, Vadim Jean, The Mob

    LIVE ACTION SPECIAL EFFECTS JURY: Barry Myers, Jan Roy Associates, Neil Corbould, Special Effects UK, Peter HutchinsonRichard Saunders, J. Walter Thompson        

    MAKE-UP, HAIR & PROSTHETICS: Aaron Sherman, Sherman Laboratories, Barbara Daly, Louise Constad, Sarah Monzani           

    MODEL MAKING JURY: David MacDonald, Rose Hackney Barber, David Payne, Pennicott Payne, Jeremy Clarke, Hothouse Models & Effects, Stuart Murdoch, Stuart Murdoch Models & Effects, Tim Mapston, Asylum

    NEW DIRECTOR JURY: Karen Cunningham, The Pink Film Co, Lizie Gower, Academy, Peter Souter, AMVBBDO, Tim Hearn, St Luke's, TRAKTOR, Partizan    

    ORIGINAL MUSIC JURY: Anthony Sadler, Logorhythm Music, Carl Davis, Jeff Wayne, Jeff Wayne Music, Maggie Rodford, Air Edel, Will Farquhar, Leagas Delaney

    PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR / ACTRESS JURY: Paul de Freitas, Paul de Freitas Casting, Paul Gay, Outsider, Robert Campbell, RKCR/Y&R, Timothy West, Trevor Melvin, Blink Productions

    PRODUCTION DESIGN JURY: John Bramble, Jonathan Green, Mehdi Norowzian, Roger Murray-Leach, Steve Smithwick

    SOUND DESIGN JURY: Adrian Reith, Zoo Studios, Joe Campbell, Joe & Co, Lloyd Biling, The Tape Gallery, Mike Stephenson, Paul Weiland Film Co, Robin Saunders, Saunders & Gordon

    RECORDED MUSIC JURY: Frank Barretta, de Wolfe Music, Joan EadesMartin Brierley, TTO2, Ruth Simmons, Sony Seekers International, Trevor Beattie, TBWA GGT Simons Palmer

    VIDEO POST PRODUCTION JURY: Graham Fink, Paul Weiland Film Co, Jon Hollis, Smoke & Mirrors, Larry Barker, BMP DDB, Pat Joseph, The Mill, Tim Webber, Framestore