1997
Britvic Soft Drinks, Blackcurrant Tango, St George made for HHCL and Partners by Eclipse Productions, directed by Colin Gregg.
Production
Credits
  • Advertising Agencies
    HHCL and Partners
  • Art Director / Creative
    Jim Bolton
  • Copywriter / Creative
    Chas Bayfield
  • Agency TV Producer
    Peter Muggleston
  • Account Director
    Minnie Moll
  • Production Company
    Eclipse Productions
  • Director
    Colin Gregg
  • Producers
    Harry Rankin and Anthony Taylor
  • Cinematographer
    Giles Nuttgens
  • Editors
    Steve Gandolfi, Tim Webber and William Bartlet
  • Music by
    Felix
Craft 1997
  • Original Award Name
    The AFM Lighting Award for the Best Crafted Commercial of the Year
  • Members of the Jury

    ANIMATION JURY: Amanda Lowitt, Grey, Andrew Ruhemann, Passion Pictures, Geoff Dunbar, High Eagle Productions, Jerry Hibbert, Hibbert Ralph Animations, Paul Cardwell, Doner Cardwell Hawkins       

    CAMERA OPERATOR JURY: Barnaby Spurrier, Spirit Films, Eddie Collins, Mehdi Norowzian, Joy Films, Peter Webb, Park Village Productions, Roy Ford

    CASTING JURY: Gilly Poole, Crowley Poole Casting, Graham Rose, Rose Hackney Barber, Simon Dicketts, M&C Saatchi, Suzy Korel, Tony Cox, BMP DDB   

    CINEMATOGRAPHY JURY: Hugh Johnson, RSA Films, Peter Hannan, Peter Harold, Ammirati Puris Lintas, Peter Levelle, Beechurst Film Productions, Peter Suschitzy          

    COMPUTER ANIMATION JURY Adam Kean, Saatchi & Saatchi, Dave Throssell, The Mill, John Clive, Park Village Productions, Mike Milne, Framestore, Mike Uden, Rushes    

    COSTUME / WARDROBE JURY: Evangeline Harrison, Rosie Arnold, BBH, Steve Henry, HHCL and Partners, Vin Burnham  

    DIRECTION JURY: Barry Myers, Jan Roy Associates, Chris Palmer, Gorgeous, Jo Godman, Godman, John Webster, BMP DDB, Mandy Fletcher, The Artists Company

    EDITING JURY: Colin Gregg, Eclipse Productions, Pam Power, The Film Editors, Paul Weinberger, Lowe Howard-Spink, Sam Sneade, Sam Sneade Editing, Simon Wilcox, Wilcox & Wilcox        

    LIVE ACTION SPECIAL EFFECTS JURY: John Montgomery, Ogilvy & Mather, Kent Houston, Peerless Cameras, Nick Lewin, Cowboy Films, Peter Hutchinson, Richard Sloggett, Sloggett Films

    MAKE-UP, HAIR AND PROSTHETICS JURY: Barbara Daly, Mark Hillman, Molly Godet, Publicis, Sarah Monzani           

    MODEL MAKING JURY: Bob Hinks, Asylum, John Pennicott, Pennicott Payne, Peter Lord, Aardman Animations, Peter Pullon, Barn Door Productions, Trevor Melvin, Blink Productions       

    NEW DIRECTOR JURY: Alan Parker, C/- BFCS, Derek Apps, Lowe Howard-Spink, Frank Lieberman, AMVBBDO, Helen Langridge, Helen Langridge Associates, Tim Delaney, Leagas Delaney

    ORIGINAL MUSIC JURY: Anita David, Young and Rubicam, Bharet Nalluri, Beechurst Film Productions, John Altman, Jeff Wayne Music, Karl Jenkins, Karl Jenkins Music, Maggie Rodford, Air Edel Associates

    PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR / ACTRESS JURY: Adrian Holmes, Lowe Howard-Spink, John Lloyd, Limelight, Ros Hubbard, Hubbard Casting, Stuart Douglas, D Films

    PRODUCTION DESIGN JURY: Assheton Gorton, Brian Morris, John Beard, Simon Waters

    SOUNDTRACK JURY: Andy McLennan, The Tape Gallery, Joe Campbell, Mark Wnek, Euro RSCG Wnek Gosper, Robin Saunders, Saunders and Gordon, Simon Cheek, Soirit Films     

    STUNTS JURY: Howard Guard, Howard Guard Productions, Jim Dowdall, Mark Boyle, Wayne Michaels

    RE-RECORDED MUSIC JURY: Alison Wallace, Jeff Wayne Music, Gaynor Sadler, Logorhythm Music, John Kelley, TBWA/Simons Palmer), Philippa Crane, BBH, Ruth Simmons, Song Seekers International 

    VIDEO POST PRODUCTION JURY: Alan Young, MPC, John Hollis, Smoke and Mirrors, Karen Cunningham, The Pink Film Company, Mick Vincent, VTR, Rooney Carruthers, WCRS