1998
BMW, 3 Series, "Science" made for WCRS by Rose Hackney Barber, directed by Daniel Barber.
Production
Credits
  • Advertising Agency
    WCRS
  • Art Director / Creative
    Rooney Carruthers
  • Agency TV Producers
    Charlie Gatsky and Colin Hickson
  • Production Company
    Rose Hackney Barber
  • Director
    Daniel Barber
  • Producer
    Carine Harris
  • Cinematographer
    Ivan Bird
  • Production Manager
    Jonathan Green
  • Model Making
    Bob Hinks
  • Editor
    Rick Russell
  • Animation Director
    Laurent Hugueniot
  • Post Production Company
    The Mill
  • Post Production Company
    Rob Harvey
Craft 1998
  • Original Award Name
    The AFM Lighting Award Best Crafted Commercial of the Year
  • Members of the Jury

    ANIMATION JURY: Daniel Greaves, Tandem Films, Jaspar Shelbourne, J. Walter Thompson, Jay Pond-Jones, Bates Dorland, Jerry Hibbert, Hibbert Ralph Animation, Mario Cavelli, aka Pizazz        

    CAMERA OPERATOR JURY: Barnaby Spurrier, Spirit Films, Eddie Collins, John Coe, Kate Robinson, Mike Proudfoot          

    CASTING JURY: Carl ProctorJames Lowther, M&C Saatchi, Michelle Guish, The Casting Company, Patricia Murphy, Patricia Murphy Films, Tony Cox, BMP DDB   

    CINEMATOGRAPHY JURY: Adrian BiddleJean-Clément Soret, MPC, Leon Jaume, WCRS, Peter Suschitzy 

    COMPUTER ANIMATION JURY: Adam Kean, Saatchi & Saatchi, Barry Purves, Bare Boards Productions, Mike Milne, Framestore, Mike Uden, Rushes, Stephen Coren, Drum

    COSTUME / WARDROBE JURY: Evangeline Harrison, Justine Luxton, Nigel Rose, Euro RSCG Wnek Gosper, Rosie Arnold, BBH, Vin Burnham  

    DIRECTION JURY: Daniel Kleinman, Spectre, Frank Budgen, Gorgeous , Jeff Stark, Stark Films, Jo Godman, Godman, John Webster, BMPDDB

    EDITING JURY Chris Palmer, Gorgeous, Matthew Woods, The Mill, Pam Power, The Film Editors, Paul Winberger, Lowe Howard-Spink, Sam Sneade, Sam Sneade Editing    

    LIVE ACTION SPECIAL EFFECTS JURY: Barry Myers, Jan Roy Associates, Kent Houston, Peerless Cameras, Martin Gutteridge, Effects Associates, Paul Street, The Streetlight Partnership, Richard Saunders, J. Walter Thompson        

    MAKE-UP, HAIR AND PROSTHETICS JURY: Aaron Sherman, Sherman Laboratories, David Elsey, Creature Effects, Louise ConstadMary Hilman, Profile Media, Sandra Shepherd       

    MODEL MAKING JURY: Bob Hinks, Asylum, David MacDonald, Rose Hackney Barber, Jeremy Clarke, Hothouse Models & Effects, John Pennicott, Pennicott Payne, Peter Pullon, Barn Door Productions 

    NEW DIRECTOR JURY: Karen Cunningham, The Pink Film Co, Lizie Gower, Academy Commercials, Peter Souter, AMVBBDO, Tim Hearn, St Lukes, Traktor, Partizan        

    ORIGINAL MUSIC JURY: John Altman, Karl Jenkins, Phil Sawyer, Vadim Jean, The Mob, Will Farquhar, Leagas Delaney

    PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR / ACTRESS JURY: Paul Gay, Outsider, Robert Campbell, RKCR/Y&R, Ros Hubbard, Hubbard Casting, Steve Reeves, The Brave Film Company, Trevor Melvin, Blink Productions       

    PRODUCTION DESIGN JURY: Assheton Gorton, John Beard, John Bramble, Sarah Green, Simon Waters

    SOUNDTRACK JURY: Adrian Reith, Zoo Studios, Andy McLennan, The Tape Gallery, Karen Elliott, Air Edel, Mark Wnek, Euro RSCG Wnek Gosper, Mike Stephenson, Paul Weiland Film Company

    RE-RECORDING JURY: Alison Wallace, Jeff Wayne Music, Gaynor Sadler, Logorhythm Music, Martin Brierley, TTO2, Ruth Simmons, Song Seekers International, Trevor Beattie, TBWA GGT Simons Palmer 

    VIDEO POST PRODUCTION JURY: Alan Young, MPC, Graham Fink, Paul Weiland Film Company, Pat Joseph, The Mill, Rooney Carruthers, WCRS, Tim Webber, Framestore