1996
Guess?, Guess Jeans, Cheat made for Paul Marciano Advertising by Great Guns, directed by Andy Morahan.
Production
Credits
  • Advertising Agency
    Paul Marciano Advertising
  • Creative Director
    Paul Marciano
  • Agency TV Producer
    Laura Gregory
  • Production Company
    Great Guns
  • Director
    Andy Morahan
  • Editing Company
    The Whitehouse
  • Editor
    John Smith
Craft 1996
  • Original Award Name
    The AFM Lighting Award for the Best Crafted Commercial of the Year
  • Members of the Jury

    ANIMATION JURY: Amanda Lowitt, Grey, Andrew Ruhemann, Passion Pictures, Geoff Dunbar, High Eagle Productions, Jerry Hibbert, Hibbert Ralph Animation, Paul Cardwell, Doner Cardwell Hawkins       

    CAMERA OPERATOR JURY: Barnaby Spurrier, Spirit Films, Eddie Collins, Peter Webb, Park Village Productions, Roy Ford         

    CASTING JURY: Gilly Poole, Crowley Poole Casting, Graham Rose, Rose Hackney Barber, Simon Dicketts, M&C Saatchi, Suzy KorelTony Cox, BMP DDB Needham

    CINEMATOGRAPHY JURY: Adrian Biddle, Frank Budgen, Paul Weiland Film, Hugh Johnson, RSA Films, Peter HannanPeter Harold   

    COMPUTER ANIMATION JURY: Adam Kean, Saatchi & Saatchi, Dave Throssell, The Mill, John Clive, Park Village Productions, Mike Milne, Framestore, Mike Uden, Rushes    

    COSTUME / WARDROBE JURY: Evangeline Harrison, Penny Rose, Rosie Arnold, Steve Henry, Vin Burnham  

    DIRECTION JURY: Daniel Barber, Rose Hackney Barber, Jeff Stark, Stark Films, Jo Godman, RSA Films, John Webster, BMP DDB Needham, Mandy Fletcher, Fletcher Sanderson

    EDITING JURY: Chris Palmer, Gorgeous, Pam Power, The Film Editors, Paul Weinberger, Lowe Howard-Spink, Sam Sneade, Sam Sneade Editing, Simon Wilcox, Wilcox & Wilcox        

    LIVE ACTION SPECIAL EFFECTS JURY: John Montgomery, Ogilvy & Mather, Kent Houston, Peerless Cameras, Nick Lewin, Cowboy Films, Peter Hutchinson, Richard Sloggett, Sloggett Films      

    MAKE-UP, HAIR AND PROSTHETICS JURYBarbara Daly, Mary Hillman, Profile Media, Molly Godet, Publicis, Sarah Monzani           

    MODEL MAKING JURY: Bob Hinks, Asylum, John Pennicott, Pennicott Payne, Peter Lord, Aardman Animation, Peter Pullon, Alex Myers & Associates, Trevor Melvin, Blink   

    NEW DIRECTOR JURY: Derek Apps, Lowe Howard-Spink, Frank Lieberman, AMVBBDO, Helen Langridge, Helen Langridge Associates, Tim Delaney, Leagas Delaney

    ORIGINAL MUSIC JURY: Anita David, Young & Rubicam, John Altman, Jeff Wayne Music, Karl Jenkins, Karl Jenkins Music, Maggie Rodford, Air Edel, Vadim Jean, Beechurst Film Productions     

    PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR / ACTRESS JURY: Adrian Holmes, Lowe Howard-Spink, John Lloyd, Limelight, Jon Amiel, The Producers, Ros Hubbard, Hubbard Casting, Stuart Douglas, D Films

    PRODUCTION DESIGN JURY: Assheton Gorton, Brian Morris, John Beard, Simon Waters

    SOUNDTRACK JURY: Andy McLennan, The Tape Gallery, Malcolm Bristow, Magmasters, Robin Saunders, Saunders & Gordon, Simon Cheek, Spirit Films     

    STUNTS JURY: Jim Dowdall, Mark Boyle, Richard Loncraine, James Garrett & Partners, Wayne Michaels        

    RE-RECORDED MUSIC JURY: Alison Wallace, Jeff Wayne Music, David Mallett, James Garrett & Partners, Gaynor Sadler, Logorhythm Music, John Kelley, TBWA, Philippa Crane, BBH   

    VIDEO POST PRODUCTION JURY: Alan Young, MPC, Christ Hartwill, RSA Films, John Hollis, Smoke & Mirrors, Mick Vincent, VTR, Rooney Carruthers, WCRS