2000
Diageo, Guinness, Bet On Black made for AMVBBDO by Gorgeous, directed by Frank Budgen.
Production
Credits
  • Advertising Agency
    AMVBBDO
  • Agency TV Producer
    Yvonne Chalkley
  • Production Company
    Gorgeous
  • Director
    Frank Budgen
  • Producer
    Paul Rothwell
  • Cinematographer
    Peter Biziou
  • Casting Director
    Emma Reeves
  • Editing Company
    The Quarry
  • Editor
    Paul Watts
  • Computer Animator
    Dave Throssell
  • Post Production Company
    The Mill
  • Post Production Company
    Andrew Wood 'Barnsley'
  • Colourist
    Adam Scott
  • Audio Post Production
    Wave Recording Studios and Soundtree Music
  • Sound Design
    Johnnie Burn and Peter Raeburn
Craft 2000
  • Original Award Name
    The AFM Lighting Award Best Crafted Commercial of the Year
  • Members of the Jury

    ANIMATION JURY: Carl Gover, Animation Partnership, Daniel Greaves, Tandem Films, Mario Cavalli, aka Pizazz, Mark Hanrahan, Saatchi & Saatchi, Tony Cuthbert, Tony Cuthbert Productions    

    CAMERA OPERATOR JURY: Harvey Harrison, Kate Robinson, Martin Kenzie, Tony Imi

    CASTING JURY: Carl Proctor, Colin Gregg, Eclipse, James Lowther, M&C Saatchi, Jill Pearce, Jill Pearce Casting, Paul de Freitas, Paul de Freitas Casting       

    CINEMATOGRAPHY JURY: Adrian BiddleGeorge Tiffin, Leon Jaume, WCRS, Peter HannanRoger Pratt    

    COLOURIST JURY: Adrian Seery, Rushes Post Production, Adrian WildFergus McCall, The Mill, Jean-Clement Soret, MPC, Seamus O'Kane, VTR 

    COMPUTER ANIMATION JURY: Alegra Druce, Drum, Andy Lomas, Framestore, Barry Purves, Bare Board Productions, Marc Craste, aka Pizazz, Tim Ashton, Circus     

    COSTUME / WARDROBE JURY: Nigel Rose, Euro RSCG Wnek Gosper, Rosie Hackett, Shuna Harwood, Tim Angel, Angels & Berman

    DIRECTION JURY: Charles Inge, Lowe Lintas, Daniel Kleinman, Spectre, Eddy French, Eddy French Associates, Frank Budgen, Gorgeous, Michael Apted

    EDITING JURY: Howard Spivey, BMP DDB, Ian Weil, Ian Weil Editing Services, John Smith, The Whitehouse Post, Steve Gandolfi, Cut & Run, Vadim Jean, The Mob

    LIVE ACTION SPECIAL EFFECTS JURY: Barry Myers, Jan Roy Associates, Bob Hinks, Asylum, Neil Corbould, Special Effects UK, Paul Street, The Streetlight Partnership, Richard Saunders, J. Walter Thompson        

    MAKE-UP, HAIR & PROSTHETICS JURY: Aaron Sherman, Sherman Laboratories, Louise ConstadPenny Smith, Sandra Shepherd       

    MODEL MAKING JURY: David Payne, Pennicott Payne, Jeremy Clarke, Hothouse Models & Effects, Mark Curtis, Asylum, Stuart Murdoch, Stuart Murdoch Models & Effects 

    NEW DIRECTOR JURY: Axel Chaldecott, HHCL & Partners, Karen Cunningham, The Pink Film Co, Lizie Gower, Academy Films, Richard Flintham, Fallon, TRAKTOR, Partizan    

    ORIGINAL MUSIC JURY: Anthony Sadler, Logorhythm Music, Carl Davis, Phil Sawyer, Tot Taylor, Poppy, Will Farquhar, Leagas Delaney

    PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR / ACTRESS JURY: Geoff Posner, Pozzitive, John Hubbard, Hubbard Casting, Paul Gay, Outsider, Robert Campbell, RKCR/Y&R, Trevor Melvin, Blink Productions       

    PRODUCTION DESIGN JURY: John Bramble Mehdi Norowzian, Joy Films, Jonathan Green, Roger Murray-Leach, Steve Smithwick        

    SOUND DESIGN JURY: Adrian Reith, Zoo Studios, Joe Campbell, Joe & Co Music, Lloyd Billing, The Tape Gallery, Malcolm Venville, Malcolm Venville Ltd, Mike Stephenson, Paul Weiland Film Co      

    STUNTS JURY: Andy Bradford, Dorothy Ford, Jim Dowdall, Wayne Michaels        

    RECORDED MUSIC JURY: Frank Barretta, de Wolfe Music, James Bradley, Concrete, Joan Eades, Ricall Ltd, Martin Brierley, TTO2, Trevor Beattie, TBWA GGT Simons Palmer 

    VIDEO POST PRODUCTION JURY: Graham Fink, Paul Weiland Film Co, Pat Joseph, The Mill, Tim Webber, Framestore, Tom Sparks, Smoke & Mirrors